Intra-State Departmental Group

The membership of the Advisory Council includes appointed representatives of the following Departments/Commissions/Council and agencies who serve on an ex-officio basis.

Unless otherwise noted, meetings convene at 2 PM at the TSPN central office, located at 446 Metroplex Drive, Suite A-224, in Nashville, ZIP 37211.

2018 dates are as follows:
January 10, May 9, August 8, November 14, 2018

Intra-State Departmental Group members will also attend meetings of the Advisory Council.

Current members of the Group are as follows:

Michelle Bauer
Suicide Prevention Program Manager
Tennessee National Guard
JFHQ
3041 Sidco Drive
Nashville, TN
(615) 313-0685 (work)
[email protected]

Cathy V. Blakely
Victim Services Coordinator
Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
901 R.S. Gass Boulevard
Nashville, TN 37216
(615) 744-4491 (work)
[email protected]

Mark Breece
Deputy Commissioner
Tennessee Department of Veterans Services
WRS Tennessee Tower, 13th Floor
312 Rosa L. Parks Avenue, Thirteenth Floor
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 741-6603 (work)
(615) 509-7083 (cell)
[email protected]

tn.gov/veteran

Bruce E. Davis, Ph.D.
Director of Behavioral and Psychological Services
Tennessee Department of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
Citizen’s Plaza, Tenth Floor
400 Deadrick Street
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 852-1194 (work)
[email protected]

Melisa Fuhrmeister
Executive Director
Coordinated School Health
Andrew Johnson Tower, 11th Floor
710 James Robertson Parkway
Nashville, TN 37243
615-253-3240 (work)
[email protected]

Ashley Fuqua
Legislative Liaison & Public Information Officer
Tennessee Department of Human Resources
James K. Polk Building, 1st Floor
505 Deaderick Street, Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 770-1186 (work)
(615) 330-6540 (cell)
[email protected]

Shannon Hall, MA
Assistant Director of Talent Management
Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security
283 Stewarts Ferry Pike
Nashville, TN 37214
(615) 251-5170 (work)
[email protected]

Gwen Hamer, MA, CPC
Director, Education and Development
Tennessee Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services
Andrew Jackson Building, Sixth Floor
500 Deaderick Street
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 532-6510 (work)
[email protected]

Tatum Johnson, RN
Assistant State Public Health Nursing Director
Tennessee Department of Health
Andrew Johnson Tower, Seventh Floor
710 James Robertson Parkway
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 253-1497 (work)
[email protected]

Diana Kirby, MS
Project Director, TLC and Target 2 Federal Grants, Office of Crisis Services and Suicide Prevention
Tennessee Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services
Andrew Jackson Building, Fifth Floor
500 Deaderick Street
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 253-8763 (work)
[email protected]

Terrence (Terry) Love, MS, CPC (Intra-State Departmental Group Chair)
Injury Prevention Manager, Division of Family Health and Wellness
Injury and Violence Prevention
Tennessee Department of Health
Andrew Johnson Tower, 8th Floor
710 James Robertson Parkway
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 532-7778 (work)
[email protected]

Sherlean Lybolt, MA, LSPE
Mental Health Programs Coordinator
Tennessee Department of Correction
Rachel Jackson Building, Fourth Floor
320 Sixth Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37243-0465
(615) 630-5021 (work)
[email protected]

Carol Coley McDonald
Assistant Commissioner
Department of Agriculture
Ellington Agricultural Center
440 Hogan Road,
Nashville, TN  37220
615-837-5172 (work)
615-585-9517 (cell)
[email protected]
www.tn.gov/agriculture  

Melissa McGee
Council on Children’s Mental Health Director
Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth
Andrew Jackson Building, 9th Floor
502 Deaderick Street
Nashville, Tennessee 37243-0800
(615) 532-3073 (work)
(615) 587-6948 (cell)
[email protected]
www.tn.gov/tccy 

Morenike Murphy, LPC-MHSP
Director, Crisis Services and Suicide Prevention
Division of Mental Health Services
Tennessee Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services
Andrew Jackson Building, Fifth Floor
500 Deaderick Street
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 253-7306 (work)
[email protected]

Thom Roberts, RID-CI
Deaf Services Specialist
Tennessee Department of Human Services
Tennessee Rehabilitation Center
460 Ninth Avenue
(615) 459-2517 (work)
Smyrna, TN 37167
[email protected]

Delora Ruffin, MA
Program Specialist, Division of Child Health
Tennessee Department of Children’s Services
436 Sixth Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 253-1871 (work)
[email protected]

tn.gov/dcs

James A. Saunders, Ed.S., CFLE, CH, MAJ
Resilience & Risk Reduction Program Coordinator
Squadron Chaplain, 2/278th ACR
Tennessee Army National Guard
(615) 313-0736 (work) (TNNET: 0736)
(615) 927-1362 (cell)
[email protected]
http://guardyourbuddy.com/

Jacqueline Talley
Treatment Program Specialist
Division of Alcohol and Substance Abuse Services (DSAS)
Office of Treatment and Recovery Services
Tennessee Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services
Andrew Jackson Building, Fifth Floor
500 Deaderick Street
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 741-8518 (work)
[email protected]
www.tn.gov/behavioral-health  

Lucy E. Utt, MSSW, LAPSW, CIRS
Aging Program Consultant
Tennessee Commission on Aging and Disability
502 Deaderick Street
Nashville, Tennessee 37243
615-253-4172 (work)
[email protected]

Janet Watkins
Training Director, AWARE Tennessee
Office of Safe and Supportive Schools
Tennessee Department of Education
Andrew Johnson Tower, Sixth Floor
710 James Robertson Parkway
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 770-3874 (work)
(615) 478-4027 (cell)
[email protected]

www.tn.gov/education